Raw Materials & Constituents

Aloe Vera gel / concentrate
botanical

Aloe vera is an excellent emollient making it soothing and calming on the skin. It is extremely versatile and can be used in numerous products. One of its main advantages is that few people have a reaction to it so can be suitable for sensitive and problem skin.

Its main constituents are 96% water, lignin saponins, anthraquines, carbohydrate glucomannans (of particular importance is acemannan), tannins, steroids, enzymes, growth hormones, aloin, glucommannans, salicylic acid and fatty acids. Aloe Vera also contains twenty amino acids (including all either essential amino acids) at least nine minerals ie: calcium, sodium, iron, potassium, zinc, chromium, magnesium, manganese and copper and a number of vitamins including B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, A, C, E, folic acid and choline.


Apricot Kernel Oil/ Powder
botanical

Easily absorbed, a softening and stable oil for sensitive/ mature skin. High in Omega 6, 7, & 9 essential fatty acids.

 

 

 

 


Avocado Oil / Butter (organic, cold pressed, unrefined)
botanical

Mild, nourishing, rich in vitamin B5, D & E, carotene. High in Omega 9 & 7 essential fatty acids.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Bergamot essential oil (FCF free)
botanical

Bergamot has a light, delicate and refreshing smell similar to a bouquet of lemons, oranges and slight floral tones.

Bergaptene free or Furocoumarin free Bergamot (FCF) is safer to use for sensitive skin and reduces the skin’s susceptibility to photosensitizing. Even when the ingredient Bergaptene (Furocoumarin) is removed from the oil and phototoxicity minimized, it is still advisable to keep treated skin out of the sun, and to use it in concentrations of less than 1 %.

The oil has antibacterial and antiseptic properties which can be useful for oily and acne prone skin. It can also be beneficial for wounds, burns, cold sores, psoriasis and eczema. The oil has sedative, anti-depressant properties which makes it useful for treating anxiety, depression and stress. Bergamot has disinfectant action which makes it a popular choice for urinary-tract infections such as cystitis. It can also be beneficial for digestive problems particularly when stress-related.

Chemical constituents: Linalool, Nerol, Terpinel (alcohols), Linalyl acetate (Ester), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).


Bitter Orange essential oil
botanical

Bitter Orange has a scent which is a cross between the sweetness of Sweet Orange and the bitterness of Grapefruit. The resultant scent is fresh and uplifting and much frutier than standard Sweet Orange. Chemical constituents: Limonene, myrcene, camphene, pinene, ocimene, cymene.

Bitter Orange has antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties which are particularly useful for dull, oily, congested and acne prone skin.

The oil has a soothing, uplifting effect on the emotions and a mild sedative action. Useful for stress/anxiety related disorders and insomnia.

Bitter Orange is beneficial for the digestive system and can help to combat constipation, diarrhea, flatulence and stomach cramps. It can also be useful in winter for colds and flu.

Chemical constituents: Nerol (Alcohol), Citral (Aldehyde), Limonene (Terpene), Methyl anthranilate.


 

Calendula: macerated oil/ herb
botanical

Calendula (Marigold) is traditionally known for its healing and tissue regenerating properties for all skin types and conditions, including sensitive skin and for babies. With its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and astringent qualities it helps sooth eczema, burns, sores, acne, sunburn, rashes and fungal infections.

 

 

 


Camelina Oil (organic, cold pressed)

botanical

Very high percentage of linoleic acid improves the skin’s elasticity and gives the skin a glossy luminescence keeping it hydrated and moisturised. Especially beneficial for treating mature/ dry skin. High in Omega 6 & 3 essential fatty acids.

 

 

 


Castor Oil (organic)

botanical

Contains a high concentration level in Omega 9 & 7 essential fatty acids, ricinoleic acid which delivers anti-inflammatory benefits to skin. It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin that hydrates and moisturises the skin.

 

 

 

 


Cetearyl Alcohol

botanical

Made from sustainably sourced palm kernel, Cetearyl Alcohol is a well proven and safe help emulsifier/ stabiliser that does not go rancid and has been used since 1900 instead of sperm whale oil which went rancid very easily. It has been used in creams in place of beeswax, which can clog the skin.

 

 

 


Chamomile (Roman): CO2 extract / macerated oil/ herb / essential oil / floral water
botanical

One of the best known of the garden herbs and widely cultivated in Europe. Chamomile flowers contains 1-2% volatile oils including alpha-bisabolol, alpha-bisabolol oxides A & B, and matricin. Other active constituents include the flavonoids apigenin, luteolin and quercetin. These active ingredients contribute to chamomile’s anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and smooth-muscle relaxing action. Also present are bitter principles, glycosides and carbohydrates.

Chamomile can also detoxify certain bacterial toxins by affecting the composition of substances in the skin and have a locally astringent effect on the arteries. It can increase blood circulation in the tissue and can ease sore skin, blisters, gingivitis, varicose ulcers, irritation and infections of the skin, haemorrhoids, fistula, burns, insect bites, weeping eczema and psoriasis.

Chemical constituents: Angelic, Methacrylic, Tiglic (Acid), Azuline (Sesuiterpene).


Cocoa Butter (organic, cold pressed, unrefined)

botanical

High in Omega 9 & 7 essential fatty acids as well as antioxidants which exist as flavonoids. These are known to fight the free radicals present in the body, enriching dry and dull skin leaving it feeling soft and supple.

 

 

 

 


Coconut Butter / Oil (organic, unrefined)

botanical

Contains high levels of medium chain Triglycerides saturated fats. It helps maintain moisture and lipid content of the skin.

 

 

 

 

 


Dandelion (root)

botanical

Dandelion has a long history. Its main constituents are Potassium, Sodium, Calcium, Phosphorus and Iron. The leaves are a richer source of Vitamin A than carrots and contain some amounts of vitamins B, C and D. The roots contain bitter glycosides, tannins, triterpenes, sterols, volatile oil, choline, asparagin and Inulin.

Dandelion is a powerful diuretic but does not deplete the body of potassium as it has a high level of potassium. Dandelion is used in many countries around the world for the treatment of gall bladder, kidney and urinary disorders; gallstones, hepatitis, jaundice, cirrhosis, hypoglycaemia, dyspepsia with constipation, oedema associated with high blood pressure and heart weakness, anaemia, chronic joint and skin complaints, gout, eczema, acne, inflammations, red swollen joints, eyes and skin, psoriasis. The juice can help heal wounds and the plant has anti-bacterial properties.


Echinacea

botanical

Echinacea has a rich tradition of use by North American Plains Indians who used it medicinally more than any other plant. It’s main constituents are Echinacein, Resin, the alkaloid echinacoside, betaine, sesquiterpenes, caryophylene, polyacetylene, rosmarinic acid, glycosides, chicoric acid.

Echinacea is anti-bacterial, it promotes the healing of wounds that are slow to heal and strengthens the body’s natural immune defences. It can be of benefit for burns, insect bites, ulcers, psoriasis, acne and eczema. It has anti-inflammatory properties and may relieve arthritis and lymphatic swelling.

 


Evening Primrose Oil (organic)

botanical

With high levels of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which is a very rare fatty acid (see Borage Oil), it increases the cells ability to absorb oxygen and withstand disease.

 

 

 

 

 


Geranium essential oil

botanical

Geranium has a heavy, sweet floral aroma and is one of the best loved essential oils. It is renowned as a ‘balancing’ oil, helping to regulate the emotions, hormones and skin alike.

Geranium has a balancing and soothing effect on all skin types. Often used to help balance sebum production. It can also aid in the healing of wounds.

Geranium essential oil helps to relax, stabilise and lift the emotions. Beneficial for anxiety, nervous tension, mood swings, irritability and feelings of frustration and anger.

Geranium has a balancing effect on the hormones and is popular for use with menstrual problems, prior to conception and during the menopause. It is also commonly used in lymphatic drainage massage to detoxify the lymphatic system and help combat cellulite.

Chemical constituents: Geranic (Acid), Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Myrtenol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Citral (Aldehyde), Methone (Ketone), Eugenol (Phenol), Sabinene (Terpene).


Glycerine

botanical

Used to retain moisture and as a softening agent in hair, skin, hand lotions, balsams, liquid soaps. We only use Kosher and vegetable glycerine.

 

 

 


Glyceryl Stearate

botanical

Known as Glyceryl Stearate, this is a fail-safe vegetable based emulsifier qualified to be used as a non-organic raw material in organic creams and lotions.

The palm oil that is used in both the Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate and Glycerol Stearate emulsifiers comes from suppliers that are either members of the Round Table of Sustainable Palm Oil or a subsidiary company or who are members of FEDIOL which supports sustainability.

Both Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate and Glycerol Stearate emulsifiers are used as emulsifiers to make vegan ice cream in the Scandinavian Food Industry. This shows that they are both very safe emulsifiers to use as they are edible.


Heartsease (Viola)

botanical

Heartsease or Viola contains Alkaloid, Anthocyanin, Flavone, Flavonoid, Gaultherin, Tannic essence, Tannic acid, Methyl salicylate, Odoratin, Salicylate, Salizylsäure, Saponine, Violaxanthin constituents.

It has a traditional history for its following properties; antibacterial, blood cleaning, inflammation-inhibitory, diuretic, spasm-dissolvent, mucus-dissolvent, analgesic, sudorific, coughs, asthma, bronchitis, whooping coughs, heart trouble, arteriosclerosis, Constipation, Diarrhea, Intestinal colic, Cystitis, Bedwetting, Bladder stones, Kidney weakness, metabolism strengthening, rheumatism, joint inflammation, gout, nervousness, nerve inflammations, febrile seizures, sleeplessness, tiredness, skin irritations, acne, eczema, herpes, psoriasis, cradle cap, impetigo and rashes


Jojoba Oil (organic, unrefined, cold pressed)

botanical

Softens, protects and helps skin to maintain moisture with its protective film on the skin stopping transepidermal water loss (TWL). It is used for a variety of skin types and conditions. It protects the skin from water, wind, dirt, cold etc.

 

 

 

 

 


Kiwi Seed Oil (cold pressed)

botanical

Contains high levels of Omega 3 essential fatty acids and other micro-nutrients. It improves skin condition and protects against moisture loss leaving skin feeling amazingly soft and smooth.

 

 

 

 

 


Lactic Acid

botanical

Moisturising and peeling properties (AHA effect) – and can help reduce pH in products.

The particular lactic acid we use is produced by non-GMO bacterial fermentation of sugar beets from the EU.

 

 


Lavender: CO2 extract / macerated oil/ herb / essential oil / floral water

botanical

The main constituents are the Linalyl esters – predominately linalyl-acetate – with lesser amounts of linalyl-butyrate, linalyl-caproate, linalyl-isobutyrate and linalyl-valerate. Also present are linalool, cineole, geraniol, borneol, camphor, pinene, limonene, b-Ocimene, tannins, flavonoids, phytosterols and caproic acid.

Lavender has been used for centuries as an herbal remedy for its antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-convulsive and well as antidepressant properties. It is applied topically to treat cuts, sores, burns, scrapes, sprains, wounds, bee, wasp and insect stings, rashes, muscle aches, lumbago, rheumatism, arthritis, cold sores, canker sores, fungal infections, acne, eczema, blisters, bruises, athlete’s foot, or can be rubbed direct into the temples to relieve headache or migraine. It is believed to be of benefit to a multitude of other problems such as allergies, asthma, cronchitis, inflammations, throat infections, stress, nervousness, anxiety, palpitations, exhaustion, irritability, insomnia, depression, colds, digestion, flatulence, upset stomach, liver and gallbladder problems, nervousness and for loss of appetite.

Chemical constituents: Borneol, Geraniol, Lavandulol, Linalool (Alcohols), Aeranyl acetate, Lavandulyl acetate, Linalyl acetate (Ester), Cineole (Ketone), Caryophyllene (Sesquiterpene), Limonene, Pinene (Terpenes).


Lemon essential oil

botanical

Lemon essential oil has a citrus fragrance, fresh and sharp.

Do not use on very sensitive skin. Lemon oil is photosensitive which means that it should not be used before exposure to sunlight. Can have a temporary whitening/bleaching effect on certain skin types – please spot test first if you have any concerns.
Lemon has haemostatic (stops bleeding), antiseptic and antibacterial properties which makes it good for washing/cleansing cuts and grazes. It is useful in skincare to brighten the complexion and treat oily / acne prone skin. Also thought to be an effective treatment for warts.

Lemon has a reviving and stimulating effect and is useful for treating stress-related fatigue and depression. It also helps to clear the mind, and boosts clarity of thought and memory.

The oil has an anti-microbial action which helps the body to fight infections such as colds and flu. Its detoxifying properties make it useful in lymphatic drainage massage and it can also be helpful for varicose veins, gout, arthritis and digestive acidity.

Chemical constituents: Linalool, (Alcohol), Citral, Citronellal (Aldehydes), Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Bisabolene, Camphene, Dipentene, Limonene, Pinene, Phellandrene (Terpenes).


Linden Blossom essential oil

botanical

An extract obtained from the flowers of Tilia Cordata with a sweet, deep and slightly spicy, rather long lasting scent.

Linden Blossom has a soothing, softening and toning action which is said to keep wrinkles at bay! It also has a reputation for dealing with blemishes, freckles and burns as well as having a tonic effect on the scalp, encouraging hair growth. It is also antispasmodic, astringent, decongestant, diuretic, nervine and sedative.

Chemical constituents: Farnesol (Alcohol).


Neroli essential oil

botanical

Neroli has a light-sweet floral fragrance.

Neroli essential oil has a rejuvenating and regenerative effect on the skin. It is beneficial for all skin types particularly mature, dry and sensitive skin. It is beneficial for nervous conditions such as stress, depression, fear, anxiety, insomnia and the inability to face challenges. Neroli is a soothing and calming essential oil and some believe it is helpful for stress-related stomach problems, heart palpitations and the female reproductive system.

Chemical constituents: Phenylacetic (Acid), Nerol, Geraniol, Linalool, Nerolidol, Terpineol (Alcohols). Linalyl acetate, Methyl anthranilate, Neryl acetate (Esters), Jasmone (Ketone), Indole (Nitrogen), Camphene, Limonene (Terpenes).


Nettle

botanical

Nettles have a long history of use. It’s main constituents being high levels of chlorophyll content, xanthophyll (yellow pigment), carotene, tannins, carbohydrates, amines (histamine, choline, acetylcholine, serotonin), formic acid, glucoquinones, minerals (including silicic acid, calcium, potassium, iron, chromium, magnesium and zinc), Vitamins A, B, , K, protein, mucilage, sterols and phenols (root), flavonoids (including rutin), volatile oil, nitrates(1-5%), 5-HTP.

Nettle has been used for its astringent, anti-allergenic, circulatory stimulant, diuretic, lowers blood sugar levels, nutritive, promotes milk flow (leaf), prevents scurvy, reduces prostate enlargement (root), stops bleeding (tonic). Infusions have been used to stimulate circulation and to cleanse the system for arthritis, rheumatism, gout and eczema. It sooths sensitive skins with surface blood capillaries, allergic rashes, it can counteract hair loss, prevent and cure dandruff, reduce oily secretions and improve the quality of dry lifeless hair and stimulate the scalp.


 

Olive Oil (organic, cold pressed)

botanical

Softening, protecting and nourishing qualities, especially for dry chapped skin. It is also known as an anti-inflammatory and helps alleviate skin irritations.

 

 

 

 


Orange floral water

botanical

Orange Blossom water is silky smooth for the skin, helping to encourage vibrant, healthy skin that glows and is full of vitality. Our floral water is alcohol free and is passed through a UV filter.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Patchouli essential oil

botanical

A strong, earthy, exotic spicy sweet fragrance.

Patchouli is excellent in skincare. It helps to regenerate healthy, new skin cells, heal wounds and reduce scarring. It is also good for rough, cracked and dehydrated skin. Patchouli helps to reduce inflammation and is beneficial for dermatitis, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, fungal infections and scalp disorders such as dandruff. It can also be used to treat insect bites and as an insect repellent. Patchouli is soothing, stabilising and slightly hypnotic.

It is beneficial for treating stress, depression and anxiety. It helps balance the emotions and combats lethargy. It can help ground and centre people who are prone to day dreams and is also good for meditation for calming ‘mental chatter’.

Patchouli has excellent diuretic properties and can be beneficial for reducing water retention and the appearance of cellulite. It is also reputed to be a powerful aphrodisiac.

Chemical constituents: Patchoulol (Alcohol), Benzoic, Cinnamic (Aldehydes), Eugenol (Phenol), Cadinene (Sesquiterpene).


Peppermint essential oil

botanical

Peppermint has a strongly piercing, sharp, menthol fragrance.

This essence helps to cool and soothe hot, red, itchy, irritated, and inflamed skin. It can also be used for facial steaming to help clear and decongest oily and acne prone skin. Peppermint oil invigorates the mind and can aid clear thinking and concentration. Can be helpful for lifting the spirits and for treating mental fatigue. Peppermint is one of the best oils for digestive problems such as nausea, vomiting, dyspepsia, diarrhea, constipation, wind, stomach cramps and IBS. Also beneficial for headaches, migraines, colds, flu, respiratory problems, fever and muscular aches and pains.

Chemical constituents: Menthol (Alcohol), Menthyl acetate (Ester), Carvone, Jasmone, Menthone (Ketones), Carvacrol (Phenol), Limonene, Phellandrene (Terpenes).


Preservative Eco

botanical

INCI: Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerine, Sorbic Acid

Non-paraben, non-formaldehyde, non-isothiazolone based preservative system.

Has wide global regulatory acceptance. Broad spectrum activity on bacteria, yeast and moulds.

 


Plantain

botanical

Plantain leaf has a long history of traditional use as a medicine, dating back to ancient Roman and Greek times. It’s main constituents are 2-6.5% mucilage, 6.5% tannis; iridoid glycosides, phenylethanoids, over 1% silicic acid, phenolic carboxylic acids, flavonoids, vitamins A, C and K and several minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium, phosphorous, zinc, copper and cobalt.

Plantain is an effective topical treatment for a number of conditions, namely; wounds of all kinds, particularly effective at removing the itch from bites and the sting from cuts and grazes, most skin disorders including psoriasis, cracked skin, eczema and pimples, haemorrhoids, nappy rash, minor burns including mild sunburn, insect bites, gum disease and inflammation and mouth ulcers. They can be used as a special remedy for children’s coughs and diarrhoea, for post-partum bleeding or haemorrhaging, coughs, asthma, bronchitis, ulcers, cystitis, liver tonic and hayfever.


Remodelling Intense

botanical

100% natural, plant derived ingredient. It is an oily extract of Spilanthes Acmella, which is cultivates in South Africa by a cooperative of local farmers. It has been proven to restructure and firm the face and body by stimulating fibroblasts and reorganising the dermis, leading to firmer and smoother skin.

 

 

 


Rosehip Oil (organic, cold pressed, deodorised)

botanical

High in vitamin C and a high composition level of essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic, which helps maintain health skin. One of the best vegetative sources of Omega 3 & 6 essential fatty acids. It also contains natural trefinoin, a derivative of Retinol (vitamin A) which replenishes and helps build skin tissue. Can reduce appearance of scar tissue/ pigmentation.

 


Rosemix essential oil

botanical

This mix of essential oils contains Bergamot, Palmarosa, Rose geranium, Rose, Orange Leaf (Petitgrain) oil and Benzoin and brings depth, warmth and longevity to the overall rose scent.

 

 

 

Benzoin has a warm, sweet, chocolate-vanilla aroma. It to improve elasticity, heals cracked skin, heals sores and wounds and at the same time reducing redness, irritation and itching. Benzoin has a calming effect on the nervous system, brings comfort to the depressed and emotionally exhausted. IT is beneficial for respiratory disorders, helps with circulation problems, eases general aches and pain and stiff muscles.

Chemical constituents: Benzoic, Cinnamic (Acids), Benzoic aldehyde, Vanillin (Aldehydes(, Benzyl benzoate (Ester).

Bergamot – please see Bergamot listed above.

Orange Leaf (Petitgrain) has woody floral aroma. Orange Leaf / Petitgrain helps to clear and tone the skin. It is particularly good for greasy, congested skin, acne, pimples and other blemishes, as it has a mild antiseptic action and helps to control over-active sebum production. Petitgrain also acts as a deodorant and can help relieve excessive perspiration. Orange Leaf / Petitgrain is a valuable antidepressant and can help with a variety of stress-related problems such as nervous exhaustion, anxiety and insomnia. It is a relaxing, revitalising, balancing oil that can help clear troubled emotions. Orange Leaf / Petitgrain is beneficial for the digestive system and can help relieve spasms in the body, particularly in the stomach. Its revitalising action is also often beneficial during periods of convalescence or when a person is feeling a bit ‘run down’.

Chemical constituents: Geraniol, Linalool, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohol), Citral (Aldehyde), Geranyl acetate, Linalyl acetate (Ester), Camphene, Limonene (Terpenes).

Palmarosa has a sweet, rosy floral aroma with lemony, rose-geranium undertones. Palmarosa is a popular skincare ingredient. It helps to hydrate the skin, balance sebum levels and regenerate healthy new cells. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly helpful for dry and damaged skin. It can also help fight infection in wounds and prevent scarring. Palmarosa helps calm the mind and has an uplifting effect. It is beneficial for stress, anxiety and nervous exhaustion and can also help if you are feeling, confused, lonely, vulnerable and insecure. Palmarosa is a good digestive stimulant and can help with sluggish digestion and lack of appetite. It can also help combat digestive infections, fight fever and fatigue and is therefore a popular oil to use during convalescence.

Chemical constituents: Geraniol, Citronellol, Farnesol (Alcohols), Citral, Citronellal (Aldehydes). Geranyl acetate (Ester), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).

Rose – please see Rose listed below.

 

 

 

 

Rose Geranium has a lemony-rosy fragrance and is an excellent balancer. It helps to balance the skin’s natural oil (sebum) and is therefore useful for regulating all skin types including dry and oily skin. Also has a clearing, healing and regenerative effect on the skin. The oil’s balancing and mood-boosting properties make it useful for stress related conditions, anxiety, fluctuating emotions, and postnatal depression. Rose Geranium can help to regulate the hormones. It it therefore useful for many female related conditions such as PMS/PMT, irregular periods, the menopause and problems conceiving. Also beneficial in lymphatic drainage massage, and for combating water retention and cellulite.

Chemical constituents: Geranic (Acid), Geraniol, Citronellol, Linalool, Myrtenol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Citral (aldehyde), Methone (Ketone), Eugenol (Phenol), Sabinene (Terpene).


Rose Otto/ Damask essential oil

botanical

Rose has a deep, sweet and flowery fresh aroma.

Rose oil stimulates the skin, while moisturizing and hydrating. It boosts all skin types and is particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin. It helps to reduce skin redness, fight inflammation, and its astringent properties act as a general skin tonic.

Rose soothes and balances the mind. It has antidepressant properties and can help alleviate anxiety, stress, nervous tension and help people deal with emotional problems such as anger, grief, sadness, and loss. Rose is one of the best oils for treating female reproductive problems, PMT, menopausal symptoms and irregular periods. It is also beneficial for the physical heart and the respiratory and digestive systems. It can also help with headaches and migraines and is reputed to have aphrodisiac properties.

Rose oil commands a high price as the extraction process requires up to several thousand pounds of rose petals to obtain a single ounce of oil. The production process is also very labour-intensive, with harvesting of the flowers done by hand before sunrise and processing completed on the same day.

Chemical Constituents: Geranic (Acid), Citronellol, Geraniol, Farnesol, Nerol (Alcohols), Eugenol (Phenol), Myrcene (Terpene).


Rosemary Antioxidant

botanical CO2 extract

Contains super active antioxidants belonging to the group of diterpene phenols. It helps to protect the skin and the antioxidant components called carnosol and ursollic acid which are scientifically known to prevent deadly skin cancer melanoma. IT stimulates circulation, aids with skin disorders, stimulates toxin removal and helps to maintain vibrant skin.

 

 


Shea Butter (organic, deodorised, unrefined, cold pressed)

botanical

Good anti-inflammatory properties and useful for treating stretch marks, small wounds, dry and trouble skin. Excellent softening properties making skin soft and supple. Contains phytosterols which stimulates the formation and growth of new cells.

 

 

 


Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

botanical

Also known as Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. It is a fail-safe vegetable based emulsifier qualified to be used as a non-organic raw material in organic creams and lotions.

The palm oil that is used in both the Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate and Glycerol Stearate emulsifiers comes from suppliers that are either members of the Round Table of Sustainable Palm Oil or a subsidiary company or who are members of FEDIOL which supports sustainability. The Lactic acid used is produced by non-gmo bacterial fermentation of sugar beets.

Both Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate and Glycerol Stearate emulsifiers are used as emulsifiers to make vegan ice cream in the Scandinavian Food Industry. This shows that they are both very safe emulsifiers to use as they are edible.


Squalane

botanical

Derived from olive oil. Sebum, which is the oil that keeps our skin lubricated, contains around 12% squalene. As we age, squalene production decreases and our skin becomes drier because of less oil production. Squalane is also an important ingredient in natural moisturising factor NMF, which also decreases with age. It’s benefits are reduction of wrinkles, rebalancing of oily skin, large pores and acne prone skin.

 


Sweet Almond Oil (organic)

botanical

Contains a high level of linoleic acid and Omega 6 essential fatty acids which means it is a very versatile oil. Due to the dryness of this oil, it is best suited to oily skin.

 

 

 


Thistle Oil (organic)

botanical

High in linoleic acid and Omega 6 essential fatty acids which means it plays a vital part in the body and skin’s ability to maintain health.

 

 

 

 


Vitamin E (natural)

botanical

INCI name: Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.

This is a GM-free oil which contains a minimum of 70% mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols blended with sunflower seed oil. We cannot source a 100% concentration and a minimum of 70% tocoherols is the best quality we can find. Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant which protects against the destruction of connective tissue caused by free radicals.